June 2010+10.6% YoY

Iceland Tourism: June 2010

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 10.6% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

138,786
Foreign Overnight Stays
+10.6% vs 2009
65.8%
Hotel Occupancy
-0.7 pp vs 2009
5.5B
Card Spending (ISK)
-9.4% vs 2009
17,692
Domestic Nights
-24.0% vs 2009

Summary

June 2010 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 138,786 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 125,499 in June 2009—a +10.6% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 65.8%, down 0.7 percentage points from 66.5% in 2009. Foreign card spending totaled 5.5 billion ISK (-9.4% YoY).

June 2010 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through June, reached 456,048, up 4.1% on the same period of 2009. Within 2010, June ranked 3rd of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for June over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 15.2%.

Germany was the largest source market with 26.6% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 48.5%. Hotel occupancy of 65.8% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for June 2010, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2010Nights 2009ChangeShare
1Germany36,91124,745+49.2%26.6%
2United Kingdom15,95117,285-7.7%11.5%
3United States of America14,38612,177+18.1%10.4%
4Norway10,3207,963+29.6%7.4%
5Denmark9,9358,678+14.5%7.2%
6Sweden7,6369,253-17.5%5.5%
7France7,2636,700+8.4%5.2%
8Other European countries5,6116,298-10.9%4.0%
9Netherlands4,9666,439-22.9%3.6%
10Switzerland (incl. Liechtenstein)4,0263,570+12.8%2.9%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for June 2010:

RegionOccupancy 2010Occupancy 2009Change
Capital Region70.7%74.0%-3.3 pp
Reykjanes67.0%58.6%+8.4 pp
Total65.8%66.5%-0.7 pp
North58.1%56.0%+2.1 pp
South57.7%55.6%+2.1 pp
West & Westfjords57.6%55.4%+2.2 pp
East51.8%49.7%+2.1 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in June 2010 was 5,477.31 million ISK (5.48 billion ISK), compared to 6,043.49 million ISK in June 2009.

This represents a -9.4% year-over-year change. Despite growth in overnight stays in hotels, spending declined—possibly reflecting lower per-visitor expenditure or shifts in spending patterns.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 17,692 overnight stays in hotels in June 2010, down 24.0% from 23,279 in 2009.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in June 2010?

Foreign visitors recorded 138,786 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during June 2010. This represents a +10.6% change compared to June 2009, when 125,499 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in June 2010?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 65.8% in June 2010. This is down 0.7 percentage points from 66.5% in June 2009. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in June 2010?

Foreign card spending totaled 5.5 billion ISK in June 2010, a -9.4% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In June 2010, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: Germany (26.6%), United Kingdom (11.5%), United States of America (10.4%), Norway (7.4%), Denmark (7.2%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. June falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.