August 2010-8.1% YoY

Iceland Tourism: August 2010

Foreign overnight stays in hotels decreased 8.1% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

166,282
Foreign Overnight Stays
-8.1% vs 2009
74.7%
Hotel Occupancy
-5.5 pp vs 2009
8.4B
Card Spending (ISK)
-7.8% vs 2009
24,150
Domestic Nights
-0.2% vs 2009

Summary

August 2010 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 166,282 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 180,983 in August 2009—a -8.1% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 74.7%, down 5.5 percentage points from 80.2% in 2009. Foreign card spending totaled 8.4 billion ISK (-7.8% YoY).

August 2010 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through August, reached 800,959, down 0.0% on the same period of 2009. Within 2010, August ranked 2nd of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for August over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 5.9%.

Germany was the largest source market with 23.9% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 45.5%. Hotel occupancy of 74.7% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for August 2010, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2010Nights 2009ChangeShare
1Germany39,73836,874+7.8%23.9%
2United States of America18,25016,902+8.0%11.0%
3United Kingdom17,67725,485-30.6%10.6%
4France10,3039,627+7.0%6.2%
5Denmark9,6329,399+2.5%5.8%
6Norway9,4918,292+14.5%5.7%
7Spain9,11211,931-23.6%5.5%
8Italy8,31115,205-45.3%5.0%
9Sweden8,2669,020-8.4%5.0%
10Other European countries7,9128,317-4.9%4.8%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for August 2010:

RegionOccupancy 2010Occupancy 2009Change
Capital Region78.1%80.4%-2.3 pp
Total74.7%80.2%-5.5 pp
Reykjanes74.2%77.5%-3.3 pp
North71.2%85.6%-14.4 pp
South70.0%80.5%-10.5 pp
East66.3%72.4%-6.1 pp
West & Westfjords61.9%71.5%-9.6 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in August 2010 was 8,363.15 million ISK (8.36 billion ISK), compared to 9,070.47 million ISK in August 2009.

This represents a -7.8% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 24,150 overnight stays in hotels in August 2010, down 0.2% from 24,195 in 2009.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in August 2010?

Foreign visitors recorded 166,282 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during August 2010. This represents a -8.1% change compared to August 2009, when 180,983 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in August 2010?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 74.7% in August 2010. This is down 5.5 percentage points from 80.2% in August 2009. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in August 2010?

Foreign card spending totaled 8.4 billion ISK in August 2010, a -7.8% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In August 2010, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: Germany (23.9%), United States of America (11.0%), United Kingdom (10.6%), France (6.2%), Denmark (5.8%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. August falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.