September 2010-10.5% YoY

Iceland Tourism: September 2010

Foreign overnight stays in hotels decreased 10.5% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

88,191
Foreign Overnight Stays
-10.5% vs 2009
51.1%
Hotel Occupancy
-3.9 pp vs 2009
4.4B
Card Spending (ISK)
-6.5% vs 2009
25,693
Domestic Nights
+13.6% vs 2009

Summary

September 2010 was part of Iceland's early autumn shoulder season, with the first northern lights appearances. Foreign guests recorded 88,191 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 98,515 in September 2009—a -10.5% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 51.1%, down 3.9 percentage points from 55.0% in 2009. Foreign card spending totaled 4.4 billion ISK (-6.5% YoY).

September 2010 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through September, reached 889,150, down 1.2% on the same period of 2009. Within 2010, September ranked 4th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for September over the five preceding years, this month came in behind by 3.5%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 15.4% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 42.7%. Hotel occupancy of 51.1% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for September 2010, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2010Nights 2009ChangeShare
1United States of America13,60312,767+6.5%15.4%
2Germany12,76213,089-2.5%14.5%
3United Kingdom11,33216,450-31.1%12.8%
4Norway8,9649,642-7.0%10.2%
5Denmark7,6857,036+9.2%8.7%
6Sweden7,21910,639-32.1%8.2%
7Other European countries4,4934,151+8.2%5.1%
8France3,9253,416+14.9%4.5%
9Netherlands3,6624,419-17.1%4.2%
10Canada2,3871,889+26.4%2.7%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for September 2010:

RegionOccupancy 2010Occupancy 2009Change
Capital Region59.6%64.3%-4.7 pp
Reykjanes57.3%47.5%+9.8 pp
Total51.1%55.0%-3.9 pp
North41.8%43.9%-2.1 pp
South33.7%40.6%-6.9 pp
West & Westfjords33.2%34.1%-0.9 pp
East31.7%39.9%-8.2 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in September 2010 was 4,361.75 million ISK (4.36 billion ISK), compared to 4,666.33 million ISK in September 2009.

This represents a -6.5% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 25,693 overnight stays in hotels in September 2010, up 13.6% from 22,615 in 2009.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in September 2010?

Foreign visitors recorded 88,191 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during September 2010. This represents a -10.5% change compared to September 2009, when 98,515 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in September 2010?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 51.1% in September 2010. This is down 3.9 percentage points from 55.0% in September 2009. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in September 2010?

Foreign card spending totaled 4.4 billion ISK in September 2010, a -6.5% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In September 2010, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (15.4%), Germany (14.5%), United Kingdom (12.8%), Norway (10.2%), Denmark (8.7%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. September falls in the early autumn shoulder season, with the first northern lights appearances, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.