February 2010+8.8% YoY

Iceland Tourism: February 2010

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 8.8% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

57,951
Foreign Overnight Stays
+8.8% vs 2009
37.4%
Hotel Occupancy
+1.7 pp vs 2009
2.4B
Card Spending (ISK)
+27.0% vs 2009
19,881
Domestic Nights
+1.7% vs 2009

Summary

February 2010 was part of Iceland's winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours. Foreign guests recorded 57,951 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 53,278 in February 2009—a +8.8% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 37.4%, up 1.7 percentage points from 35.7% in 2009. Foreign card spending totaled 2.4 billion ISK (+27.0% YoY).

February 2010 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through February, reached 100,000, up 4.5% on the same period of 2009. Within 2010, February ranked 9th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for February over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 26.7%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 36.5% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 55.1%. Hotel occupancy of 37.4% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for February 2010, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2010Nights 2009ChangeShare
1United Kingdom21,13518,353+15.2%36.5%
2United States of America6,8255,737+19.0%11.8%
3Norway3,9453,793+4.0%6.8%
4Germany3,8924,289-9.3%6.7%
5Other European countries3,5071,914+83.2%6.1%
6Sweden3,5013,068+14.1%6.0%
7Denmark3,0923,432-9.9%5.3%
8Japan2,8102,425+15.9%4.8%
9France2,3992,631-8.8%4.1%
10Netherlands2,3093,344-31.0%4.0%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for February 2010:

RegionOccupancy 2010Occupancy 2009Change
Capital Region46.6%43.8%+2.8 pp
Reykjanes39.1%48.4%-9.3 pp
Total37.4%35.7%+1.7 pp
North25.2%22.2%+3.0 pp
South22.2%21.0%+1.2 pp
West & Westfjords14.8%16.3%-1.5 pp
East9.3%11.6%-2.3 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in February 2010 was 2,444.74 million ISK (2.44 billion ISK), compared to 1,924.73 million ISK in February 2009.

This represents a +27.0% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 19,881 overnight stays in hotels in February 2010, up 1.7% from 19,541 in 2009.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in February 2010?

Foreign visitors recorded 57,951 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during February 2010. This represents a +8.8% change compared to February 2009, when 53,278 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in February 2010?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 37.4% in February 2010. This is up 1.7 percentage points from 35.7% in February 2009. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in February 2010?

Foreign card spending totaled 2.4 billion ISK in February 2010, a +27.0% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In February 2010, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (36.5%), United States of America (11.8%), Norway (6.8%), Germany (6.7%), Other European countries (6.1%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. February falls in the winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.