September 2009+0.4% YoY

Iceland Tourism: September 2009

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 0.4% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

98,515
Foreign Overnight Stays
+0.4% vs 2008
55.0%
Hotel Occupancy
-2.6 pp vs 2008
4.7B
Card Spending (ISK)
+51.9% vs 2008
22,615
Domestic Nights
-7.0% vs 2008

Summary

September 2009 was part of Iceland's early autumn shoulder season, with the first northern lights appearances. Foreign guests recorded 98,515 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 98,101 in September 2008—a +0.4% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 55.0%, down 2.6 percentage points from 57.6% in 2008. Foreign card spending totaled 4.7 billion ISK (+51.9% YoY).

September 2009 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through September, reached 899,703, up 3.2% on the same period of 2008. Within 2009, September ranked 4th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for September over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 16.4%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 16.7% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 42.9%. Hotel occupancy of 55.0% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for September 2009, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2009Nights 2008ChangeShare
1United Kingdom16,45018,962-13.2%16.7%
2Germany13,08915,409-15.1%13.3%
3United States of America12,76711,367+12.3%13.0%
4Sweden10,6398,819+20.6%10.8%
5Norway9,6427,287+32.3%9.8%
6Denmark7,0367,883-10.7%7.1%
7Netherlands4,4193,641+21.4%4.5%
8Other European countries4,1515,204-20.2%4.2%
9France3,4163,317+3.0%3.5%
10Finland2,2442,177+3.1%2.3%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for September 2009:

RegionOccupancy 2009Occupancy 2008Change
Capital Region64.3%67.0%-2.7 pp
Total55.0%57.6%-2.6 pp
Reykjanes47.5%73.6%-26.1 pp
North43.9%45.2%-1.3 pp
South40.6%40.6%+0.0 pp
East39.9%46.3%-6.4 pp
West & Westfjords34.1%31.9%+2.2 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in September 2009 was 4,666.33 million ISK (4.67 billion ISK), compared to 3,071.82 million ISK in September 2008.

This represents a +51.9% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 22,615 overnight stays in hotels in September 2009, down 7.0% from 24,326 in 2008.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in September 2009?

Foreign visitors recorded 98,515 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during September 2009. This represents a +0.4% change compared to September 2008, when 98,101 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in September 2009?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 55.0% in September 2009. This is down 2.6 percentage points from 57.6% in September 2008. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in September 2009?

Foreign card spending totaled 4.7 billion ISK in September 2009, a +51.9% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In September 2009, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (16.7%), Germany (13.3%), United States of America (13.0%), Sweden (10.8%), Norway (9.8%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. September falls in the early autumn shoulder season, with the first northern lights appearances, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.