February 2024+3.9% YoY

Iceland Tourism: February 2024

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 3.9% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

335,856
Foreign Overnight Stays
+3.9% vs 2023
61.7%
Hotel Occupancy
-3.7 pp vs 2023
20.6B
Card Spending (ISK)
+9.8% vs 2023
48,633
Domestic Nights
-2.0% vs 2023

Summary

February 2024 was part of Iceland's winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours. Foreign guests recorded 335,856 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 323,257 in February 2023—a +3.9% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 61.7%, down 3.7 percentage points from 65.4% in 2023. Foreign card spending totaled 20.6 billion ISK (+9.8% YoY).

February 2024 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through February, reached 590,939, down 0.2% on the same period of 2023. Within 2024, February ranked 7th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for February over the five preceding years (excluding the pandemic years 2020 and 2021), this month came in ahead by 12.4%. Compared with February 2019, the last full year before the pandemic, foreign nights were up 4.8%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 29.9% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 59.1%. Hotel occupancy of 61.7% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for February 2024, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2024Nights 2023ChangeShare
1United Kingdom100,418112,736-10.9%29.9%
2United States of America71,97366,410+8.4%21.4%
3Germany26,01926,459-1.7%7.7%
4China25,7656,376+304.1%7.7%
5France17,52120,783-15.7%5.2%
6Netherlands14,31111,360+26.0%4.3%
7Other Asian countries9,80610,891-10.0%2.9%
8Italy9,5447,636+25.0%2.8%
9Switzerland (incl. Liechtenstein)6,4306,922-7.1%1.9%
10Spain5,6926,074-6.3%1.7%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for February 2024:

RegionOccupancy 2024Occupancy 2023Change
Capital Region75.7%79.9%-4.2 pp
South66.2%65.5%+0.7 pp
Total61.7%65.4%-3.7 pp
Reykjanes48.2%57.6%-9.4 pp
North32.3%40.3%-8.0 pp
West & Westfjords32.1%32.2%-0.1 pp
East23.0%25.1%-2.1 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in February 2024 was 20,627.39 million ISK (20.63 billion ISK), compared to 18,793.82 million ISK in February 2023.

This represents a +9.8% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 48,633 overnight stays in hotels in February 2024, down 2.0% from 49,638 in 2023.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in February 2024?

Foreign visitors recorded 335,856 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during February 2024. This represents a +3.9% change compared to February 2023, when 323,257 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in February 2024?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 61.7% in February 2024. This is down 3.7 percentage points from 65.4% in February 2023. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in February 2024?

Foreign card spending totaled 20.6 billion ISK in February 2024, a +9.8% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In February 2024, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (29.9%), United States of America (21.4%), Germany (7.7%), China (7.7%), France (5.2%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. February falls in the winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.