December 2023-4.9% YoY

Iceland Tourism: December 2023

Foreign overnight stays in hotels decreased 4.9% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

256,977
Foreign Overnight Stays
-4.9% vs 2022
45.9%
Hotel Occupancy
-4.1 pp vs 2022
16.2B
Card Spending (ISK)
+3.0% vs 2022
38,407
Domestic Nights
-18.8% vs 2022

Summary

December 2023 was part of Iceland's shoulder season. Foreign guests recorded 256,977 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 270,158 in December 2022—a -4.9% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 45.9%, down 4.1 percentage points from 50.0% in 2022. Foreign card spending totaled 16.2 billion ISK (+3.0% YoY).

December 2023 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through December, reached 4,589,154, up 14.3% on the same period of 2022. Within 2023, December ranked 12th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for December over the five preceding years (excluding the pandemic years 2020 and 2021), this month came in behind by 5.0%. Compared with December 2019, the last full year before the pandemic, foreign nights were down 6.5%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 27.6% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 61.6%. Hotel occupancy of 45.9% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for December 2023, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2023Nights 2022ChangeShare
1United Kingdom71,00380,426-11.7%27.6%
2United States of America68,32574,827-8.7%26.6%
3China18,94816,726+13.3%7.4%
4Germany14,74315,595-5.5%5.7%
5France10,32311,851-12.9%4.0%
6Other Asian countries8,7448,489+3.0%3.4%
7Netherlands6,8045,877+15.8%2.6%
8Italy6,0405,545+8.9%2.4%
9Spain6,0387,025-14.0%2.3%
10Canada4,6083,157+46.0%1.8%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for December 2023:

RegionOccupancy 2023Occupancy 2022Change
Capital Region62.9%70.8%-7.9 pp
Total45.9%50.0%-4.1 pp
Reykjanes44.2%47.9%-3.7 pp
South40.7%39.6%+1.1 pp
West & Westfjords18.6%15.5%+3.1 pp
North13.3%12.3%+1.0 pp
East10.4%11.7%-1.3 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in December 2023 was 16,235.82 million ISK (16.24 billion ISK), compared to 15,764.39 million ISK in December 2022.

This represents a +3.0% year-over-year change. Spending increased even as overnight stays declined, suggesting higher per-visitor expenditure.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 38,407 overnight stays in hotels in December 2023, down 18.8% from 47,298 in 2022.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in December 2023?

Foreign visitors recorded 256,977 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during December 2023. This represents a -4.9% change compared to December 2022, when 270,158 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in December 2023?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 45.9% in December 2023. This is down 4.1 percentage points from 50.0% in December 2022. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in December 2023?

Foreign card spending totaled 16.2 billion ISK in December 2023, a +3.0% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In December 2023, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (27.6%), United States of America (26.6%), China (7.4%), Germany (5.7%), France (4.0%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. December falls in the shoulder season, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.