November 2023+4.1% YoY

Iceland Tourism: November 2023

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 4.1% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

312,394
Foreign Overnight Stays
+4.1% vs 2022
58.6%
Hotel Occupancy
+0.7 pp vs 2022
18.6B
Card Spending (ISK)
+11.6% vs 2022
51,058
Domestic Nights
-7.4% vs 2022

Summary

November 2023 was part of Iceland's autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity. Foreign guests recorded 312,394 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 300,102 in November 2022—a +4.1% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 58.6%, up 0.7 percentage points from 57.9% in 2022. Foreign card spending totaled 18.6 billion ISK (+11.6% YoY).

November 2023 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through November, reached 4,332,177, up 15.7% on the same period of 2022. Within 2023, November ranked 9th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for November over the five preceding years (excluding the pandemic years 2020 and 2021), this month came in ahead by 11.8%. Compared with November 2019, the last full year before the pandemic, foreign nights were up 9.4%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 30.2% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 63.7%. Hotel occupancy of 58.6% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for November 2023, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2023Nights 2022ChangeShare
1United States of America94,41892,399+2.2%30.2%
2United Kingdom85,61484,045+1.9%27.4%
3Germany18,90221,700-12.9%6.1%
4Other Asian countries11,6918,015+45.9%3.7%
5China11,3675,019+126.5%3.6%
6France10,75812,769-15.7%3.4%
7Spain7,5147,061+6.4%2.4%
8Netherlands7,3286,132+19.5%2.3%
9Canada6,3595,519+15.2%2.0%
10Italy6,2945,646+11.5%2.0%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for November 2023:

RegionOccupancy 2023Occupancy 2022Change
Capital Region74.5%76.3%-1.8 pp
South58.7%53.9%+4.8 pp
Total58.6%57.9%+0.7 pp
Reykjanes53.7%47.3%+6.4 pp
West & Westfjords32.8%31.4%+1.4 pp
North24.7%24.3%+0.4 pp
East24.1%21.1%+3.0 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in November 2023 was 18,604.17 million ISK (18.60 billion ISK), compared to 16,663.17 million ISK in November 2022.

This represents a +11.6% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 51,058 overnight stays in hotels in November 2023, down 7.4% from 55,130 in 2022.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in November 2023?

Foreign visitors recorded 312,394 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during November 2023. This represents a +4.1% change compared to November 2022, when 300,102 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in November 2023?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 58.6% in November 2023. This is up 0.7 percentage points from 57.9% in November 2022. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in November 2023?

Foreign card spending totaled 18.6 billion ISK in November 2023, a +11.6% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In November 2023, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (30.2%), United Kingdom (27.4%), Germany (6.1%), Other Asian countries (3.7%), China (3.6%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. November falls in the autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.