January 2024-5.1% YoY

Iceland Tourism: January 2024

Foreign overnight stays in hotels decreased 5.1% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

255,083
Foreign Overnight Stays
-5.1% vs 2023
44.4%
Hotel Occupancy
-7.1 pp vs 2023
17.0B
Card Spending (ISK)
+1.4% vs 2023
32,907
Domestic Nights
-24.9% vs 2023

Summary

January 2024 was part of Iceland's winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours. Foreign guests recorded 255,083 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 268,917 in January 2023—a -5.1% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 44.4%, down 7.1 percentage points from 51.5% in 2023. Foreign card spending totaled 17.0 billion ISK (+1.4% YoY).

January 2024 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through January, reached 255,083, down 5.1% on the same period of 2023. Within 2024, January ranked 12th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for January over the five preceding years (excluding the pandemic years 2020 and 2021), this month came in ahead by 8.0%. Compared with January 2019, the last full year before the pandemic, foreign nights were up 2.8%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 28.2% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 60.6%. Hotel occupancy of 44.4% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for January 2024, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2024Nights 2023ChangeShare
1United Kingdom71,97089,642-19.7%28.2%
2United States of America65,31263,267+3.2%25.6%
3Germany17,28919,046-9.2%6.8%
4France14,50511,265+28.8%5.7%
5China13,91210,202+36.4%5.5%
6Netherlands8,0287,248+10.8%3.1%
7Italy7,3696,894+6.9%2.9%
8Other Asian countries6,1856,144+0.7%2.4%
9Spain5,1145,343-4.3%2.0%
10Denmark4,3794,557-3.9%1.7%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for January 2024:

RegionOccupancy 2024Occupancy 2023Change
Capital Region63.4%71.0%-7.6 pp
Total44.4%51.5%-7.1 pp
Reykjanes38.2%39.9%-1.7 pp
South36.6%41.2%-4.6 pp
West & Westfjords14.5%16.8%-2.3 pp
North10.2%16.9%-6.7 pp
East9.5%15.8%-6.3 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in January 2024 was 17,003.41 million ISK (17.00 billion ISK), compared to 16,776.26 million ISK in January 2023.

This represents a +1.4% year-over-year change. Spending increased even as overnight stays declined, suggesting higher per-visitor expenditure.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 32,907 overnight stays in hotels in January 2024, down 24.9% from 43,822 in 2023.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in January 2024?

Foreign visitors recorded 255,083 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during January 2024. This represents a -5.1% change compared to January 2023, when 268,917 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in January 2024?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 44.4% in January 2024. This is down 7.1 percentage points from 51.5% in January 2023. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in January 2024?

Foreign card spending totaled 17.0 billion ISK in January 2024, a +1.4% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In January 2024, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (28.2%), United States of America (25.6%), Germany (6.8%), France (5.7%), China (5.5%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. January falls in the winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.