September 2023+8.7% YoY

Iceland Tourism: September 2023

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 8.7% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

460,315
Foreign Overnight Stays
+8.7% vs 2022
81.7%
Hotel Occupancy
+3.4 pp vs 2022
34.3B
Card Spending (ISK)
+23.9% vs 2022
58,937
Domestic Nights
-13.6% vs 2022

Summary

September 2023 was part of Iceland's early autumn shoulder season, with the first northern lights appearances. Foreign guests recorded 460,315 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 423,579 in September 2022—a +8.7% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 81.7%, up 3.4 percentage points from 78.3% in 2022. Foreign card spending totaled 34.3 billion ISK (+23.9% YoY).

September 2023 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through September, reached 3,584,547, up 17.8% on the same period of 2022. Within 2023, September ranked 3rd of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for September over the five preceding years (excluding the pandemic years 2020 and 2021), this month came in ahead by 21.5%. Compared with September 2019, the last full year before the pandemic, foreign nights were up 16.0%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 38.8% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 56.4%. Hotel occupancy of 81.7% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; at this level most hotels in the capital are effectively full on peak nights. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for September 2023, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2023Nights 2022ChangeShare
1United States of America178,462155,005+15.1%38.8%
2Germany43,62848,051-9.2%9.5%
3United Kingdom37,37441,127-9.1%8.1%
4China17,2932,443+607.9%3.8%
5Spain15,68615,377+2.0%3.4%
6France14,42616,163-10.7%3.1%
7Netherlands13,31612,590+5.8%2.9%
8Canada13,24313,088+1.2%2.9%
9Other Asian countries12,5047,335+70.5%2.7%
10Italy10,72211,807-9.2%2.3%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for September 2023:

RegionOccupancy 2023Occupancy 2022Change
South87.5%81.9%+5.6 pp
Reykjanes84.7%71.4%+13.3 pp
Capital Region83.0%81.8%+1.2 pp
East82.7%79.7%+3.0 pp
Total81.7%78.3%+3.4 pp
North73.3%70.6%+2.7 pp
West & Westfjords67.5%65.9%+1.6 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in September 2023 was 34,277.9 million ISK (34.28 billion ISK), compared to 27,662.41 million ISK in September 2022.

This represents a +23.9% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 58,937 overnight stays in hotels in September 2023, down 13.6% from 68,223 in 2022.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in September 2023?

Foreign visitors recorded 460,315 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during September 2023. This represents a +8.7% change compared to September 2022, when 423,579 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in September 2023?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 81.7% in September 2023. This is up 3.4 percentage points from 78.3% in September 2022. This high occupancy indicates strong demand during peak season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in September 2023?

Foreign card spending totaled 34.3 billion ISK in September 2023, a +23.9% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In September 2023, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (38.8%), Germany (9.5%), United Kingdom (8.1%), China (3.8%), Spain (3.4%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. September falls in the early autumn shoulder season, with the first northern lights appearances, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.