August 2023+1.7% YoY

Iceland Tourism: August 2023

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 1.7% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

530,300
Foreign Overnight Stays
+1.7% vs 2022
85.8%
Hotel Occupancy
-2.8 pp vs 2022
44.1B
Card Spending (ISK)
+14.1% vs 2022
64,289
Domestic Nights
-15.8% vs 2022

Summary

August 2023 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 530,300 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 521,431 in August 2022—a +1.7% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 85.8%, down 2.8 percentage points from 88.6% in 2022. Foreign card spending totaled 44.1 billion ISK (+14.1% YoY).

August 2023 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through August, reached 3,124,232, up 19.2% on the same period of 2022. Within 2023, August ranked 1st of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for August over the five preceding years (excluding the pandemic years 2020 and 2021), this month came in ahead by 14.5%. Compared with August 2019, the last full year before the pandemic, foreign nights were up 9.4%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 35.4% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 52.2%. Hotel occupancy of 85.8% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; at this level most hotels in the capital are effectively full on peak nights. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for August 2023, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2023Nights 2022ChangeShare
1United States of America187,708166,215+12.9%35.4%
2Germany54,37069,673-22.0%10.3%
3Italy34,90739,498-11.6%6.6%
4United Kingdom29,78236,516-18.4%5.6%
5Spain26,45223,945+10.5%5.0%
6France25,65329,176-12.1%4.8%
7Israel17,66823,957-26.3%3.3%
8Netherlands15,67414,466+8.4%3.0%
9China14,9353,564+319.1%2.8%
10Switzerland (incl. Liechtenstein)13,52012,365+9.3%2.5%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for August 2023:

RegionOccupancy 2023Occupancy 2022Change
South91.9%92.5%-0.6 pp
East91.1%93.6%-2.5 pp
Reykjanes88.2%81.1%+7.1 pp
Total85.8%88.6%-2.8 pp
Capital Region84.3%90.3%-6.0 pp
North81.3%82.7%-1.4 pp
West & Westfjords79.4%82.3%-2.9 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in August 2023 was 44,103.25 million ISK (44.10 billion ISK), compared to 38,669.39 million ISK in August 2022.

This represents a +14.1% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 64,289 overnight stays in hotels in August 2023, down 15.8% from 76,390 in 2022.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in August 2023?

Foreign visitors recorded 530,300 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during August 2023. This represents a +1.7% change compared to August 2022, when 521,431 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in August 2023?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 85.8% in August 2023. This is down 2.8 percentage points from 88.6% in August 2022. This high occupancy indicates strong demand during peak season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in August 2023?

Foreign card spending totaled 44.1 billion ISK in August 2023, a +14.1% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In August 2023, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (35.4%), Germany (10.3%), Italy (6.6%), United Kingdom (5.6%), Spain (5.0%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. August falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.