June 2023+4.0% YoY

Iceland Tourism: June 2023

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 4.0% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

444,575
Foreign Overnight Stays
+4.0% vs 2022
79.0%
Hotel Occupancy
+0.4 pp vs 2022
37.2B
Card Spending (ISK)
+25.2% vs 2022
64,996
Domestic Nights
-4.2% vs 2022

Summary

June 2023 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 444,575 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 427,576 in June 2022—a +4.0% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 79.0%, up 0.4 percentage points from 78.6% in 2022. Foreign card spending totaled 37.2 billion ISK (+25.2% YoY).

June 2023 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through June, reached 2,071,388, up 31.0% on the same period of 2022. Within 2023, June ranked 4th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for June over the five preceding years (excluding the pandemic years 2020 and 2021), this month came in ahead by 17.0%. Compared with June 2019, the last full year before the pandemic, foreign nights were up 16.3%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 37.8% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 56.4%. Hotel occupancy of 79.0% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for June 2023, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2023Nights 2022ChangeShare
1United States of America168,088147,593+13.9%37.8%
2Germany51,25762,324-17.8%11.5%
3United Kingdom31,21738,158-18.2%7.0%
4France21,42325,011-14.3%4.8%
5Netherlands17,21715,638+10.1%3.9%
6Canada12,39911,215+10.6%2.8%
7Denmark11,90115,086-21.1%2.7%
8Switzerland (incl. Liechtenstein)11,74410,382+13.1%2.6%
9Italy10,76512,389-13.1%2.4%
10Other Asian countries9,8043,540+176.9%2.2%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for June 2023:

RegionOccupancy 2023Occupancy 2022Change
South82.7%78.1%+4.6 pp
East82.4%81.9%+0.5 pp
Capital Region80.1%82.3%-2.2 pp
Total79.0%78.6%+0.4 pp
Reykjanes76.9%68.7%+8.2 pp
North73.4%75.7%-2.3 pp
West & Westfjords71.1%71.0%+0.1 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in June 2023 was 37,207.72 million ISK (37.21 billion ISK), compared to 29,717.99 million ISK in June 2022.

This represents a +25.2% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 64,996 overnight stays in hotels in June 2023, down 4.2% from 67,830 in 2022.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in June 2023?

Foreign visitors recorded 444,575 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during June 2023. This represents a +4.0% change compared to June 2022, when 427,576 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in June 2023?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 79.0% in June 2023. This is up 0.4 percentage points from 78.6% in June 2022. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in June 2023?

Foreign card spending totaled 37.2 billion ISK in June 2023, a +25.2% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In June 2023, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (37.8%), Germany (11.5%), United Kingdom (7.0%), France (4.8%), Netherlands (3.9%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. June falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.