May 2023+30.7% YoY

Iceland Tourism: May 2023

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 30.7% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

356,087
Foreign Overnight Stays
+30.7% vs 2022
65.8%
Hotel Occupancy
+12.5 pp vs 2022
27.2B
Card Spending (ISK)
+35.9% vs 2022
59,632
Domestic Nights
+5.1% vs 2022

Summary

May 2023 was part of Iceland's late spring, transitioning into high season as weather improves. Foreign guests recorded 356,087 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 272,405 in May 2022—a +30.7% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 65.8%, up 12.5 percentage points from 53.3% in 2022. Foreign card spending totaled 27.2 billion ISK (+35.9% YoY).

May 2023 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through May, reached 1,626,813, up 41.0% on the same period of 2022. Within 2023, May ranked 7th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for May over the five preceding years (excluding the pandemic years 2020 and 2021), this month came in ahead by 33.0%. Compared with May 2019, the last full year before the pandemic, foreign nights were up 28.7%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 34.3% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 54.2%. Hotel occupancy of 65.8% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for May 2023, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2023Nights 2022ChangeShare
1United States of America122,01285,052+43.5%34.3%
2Germany38,95936,947+5.4%10.9%
3United Kingdom32,07429,223+9.8%9.0%
4France21,33716,917+26.1%6.0%
5Netherlands16,12613,178+22.4%4.5%
6Denmark11,14412,223-8.8%3.1%
7Norway10,0278,604+16.5%2.8%
8Sweden9,6827,774+24.5%2.7%
9Canada9,4446,509+45.1%2.7%
10Other Asian countries7,5802,791+171.6%2.1%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for May 2023:

RegionOccupancy 2023Occupancy 2022Change
Capital Region70.3%62.5%+7.8 pp
South67.4%46.8%+20.6 pp
Total65.8%53.3%+12.5 pp
Reykjanes65.0%37.4%+27.6 pp
East61.0%45.0%+16.0 pp
North55.8%47.8%+8.0 pp
West & Westfjords51.8%45.7%+6.1 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in May 2023 was 27,218.86 million ISK (27.22 billion ISK), compared to 20,028.2 million ISK in May 2022.

This represents a +35.9% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 59,632 overnight stays in hotels in May 2023, up 5.1% from 56,736 in 2022.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in May 2023?

Foreign visitors recorded 356,087 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during May 2023. This represents a +30.7% change compared to May 2022, when 272,405 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in May 2023?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 65.8% in May 2023. This is up 12.5 percentage points from 53.3% in May 2022. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in May 2023?

Foreign card spending totaled 27.2 billion ISK in May 2023, a +35.9% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In May 2023, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (34.3%), Germany (10.9%), United Kingdom (9.0%), France (6.0%), Netherlands (4.5%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. May falls in the late spring, transitioning into high season as weather improves, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.