March 2023+31.8% YoY

Iceland Tourism: March 2023

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 31.8% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

368,016
Foreign Overnight Stays
+31.8% vs 2022
65.0%
Hotel Occupancy
+10.7 pp vs 2022
22.3B
Card Spending (ISK)
+52.7% vs 2022
56,687
Domestic Nights
+2.3% vs 2022

Summary

March 2023 was part of Iceland's winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours. Foreign guests recorded 368,016 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 279,253 in March 2022—a +31.8% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 65.0%, up 10.7 percentage points from 54.3% in 2022. Foreign card spending totaled 22.3 billion ISK (+52.7% YoY).

March 2023 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through March, reached 960,190, up 48.5% on the same period of 2022. Within 2023, March ranked 6th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for March over the five preceding years (excluding the pandemic years 2020 and 2021), this month came in ahead by 19.2%. Compared with March 2019, the last full year before the pandemic, foreign nights were up 7.6%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 29.7% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 63.9%. Hotel occupancy of 65.0% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for March 2023, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2023Nights 2022ChangeShare
1United States of America109,36876,477+43.0%29.7%
2United Kingdom92,48675,273+22.9%25.1%
3Germany33,25228,272+17.6%9.0%
4France18,57916,566+12.2%5.0%
5Netherlands12,53811,194+12.0%3.4%
6Other Asian countries10,6662,631+305.4%2.9%
7Italy9,9116,939+42.8%2.7%
8China8,7993,230+172.4%2.4%
9Spain7,4387,647-2.7%2.0%
10Denmark6,0787,509-19.1%1.7%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for March 2023:

RegionOccupancy 2023Occupancy 2022Change
Capital Region78.7%67.8%+10.9 pp
South70.0%50.7%+19.3 pp
Total65.0%54.3%+10.7 pp
Reykjanes53.7%46.0%+7.7 pp
West & Westfjords37.8%25.2%+12.6 pp
North35.9%37.8%-1.9 pp
East34.2%40.7%-6.5 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in March 2023 was 22,303.72 million ISK (22.30 billion ISK), compared to 14,610.17 million ISK in March 2022.

This represents a +52.7% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 56,687 overnight stays in hotels in March 2023, up 2.3% from 55,422 in 2022.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in March 2023?

Foreign visitors recorded 368,016 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during March 2023. This represents a +31.8% change compared to March 2022, when 279,253 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in March 2023?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 65.0% in March 2023. This is up 10.7 percentage points from 54.3% in March 2022. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in March 2023?

Foreign card spending totaled 22.3 billion ISK in March 2023, a +52.7% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In March 2023, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (29.7%), United Kingdom (25.1%), Germany (9.0%), France (5.0%), Netherlands (3.4%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. March falls in the winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.