April 2023+32.3% YoY

Iceland Tourism: April 2023

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 32.3% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

310,536
Foreign Overnight Stays
+32.3% vs 2022
58.1%
Hotel Occupancy
+8.3 pp vs 2022
20.5B
Card Spending (ISK)
+38.7% vs 2022
55,209
Domestic Nights
-12.1% vs 2022

Summary

April 2023 was part of Iceland's spring shoulder season with Easter holiday travel. Foreign guests recorded 310,536 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 234,714 in April 2022—a +32.3% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 58.1%, up 8.3 percentage points from 49.8% in 2022. Foreign card spending totaled 20.5 billion ISK (+38.7% YoY).

April 2023 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through April, reached 1,270,726, up 44.2% on the same period of 2022. Within 2023, April ranked 10th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for April over the five preceding years (excluding the pandemic years 2020 and 2021), this month came in ahead by 34.2%. Compared with April 2019, the last full year before the pandemic, foreign nights were up 31.8%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 27.5% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 55.9%. Hotel occupancy of 58.1% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for April 2023, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2023Nights 2022ChangeShare
1United States of America85,40754,165+57.7%27.5%
2United Kingdom58,94351,998+13.4%19.0%
3Germany29,11522,859+27.4%9.4%
4France14,74713,592+8.5%4.7%
5Netherlands10,2069,000+13.4%3.3%
6Spain10,1737,818+30.1%3.3%
7Denmark9,14111,272-18.9%2.9%
8Italy8,6835,531+57.0%2.8%
9Other Asian countries7,9892,252+254.8%2.6%
10Sweden6,6615,515+20.8%2.1%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for April 2023:

RegionOccupancy 2023Occupancy 2022Change
Capital Region66.1%58.7%+7.4 pp
Reykjanes60.9%47.6%+13.3 pp
South60.5%44.6%+15.9 pp
Total58.1%49.8%+8.3 pp
North40.3%44.6%-4.3 pp
East37.7%28.7%+9.0 pp
West & Westfjords34.0%30.7%+3.3 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in April 2023 was 20,463.75 million ISK (20.46 billion ISK), compared to 14,757.18 million ISK in April 2022.

This represents a +38.7% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 55,209 overnight stays in hotels in April 2023, down 12.1% from 62,819 in 2022.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in April 2023?

Foreign visitors recorded 310,536 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during April 2023. This represents a +32.3% change compared to April 2022, when 234,714 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in April 2023?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 58.1% in April 2023. This is up 8.3 percentage points from 49.8% in April 2022. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in April 2023?

Foreign card spending totaled 20.5 billion ISK in April 2023, a +38.7% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In April 2023, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (27.5%), United Kingdom (19.0%), Germany (9.4%), France (4.7%), Netherlands (3.3%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. April falls in the spring shoulder season with Easter holiday travel, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.