October 2023+8.9% YoY

Iceland Tourism: October 2023

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 8.9% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

435,236
Foreign Overnight Stays
+8.9% vs 2022
75.7%
Hotel Occupancy
+2.7 pp vs 2022
27.4B
Card Spending (ISK)
+31.9% vs 2022
58,699
Domestic Nights
-16.8% vs 2022

Summary

October 2023 was part of Iceland's autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity. Foreign guests recorded 435,236 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 399,613 in October 2022—a +8.9% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 75.7%, up 2.7 percentage points from 73.0% in 2022. Foreign card spending totaled 27.4 billion ISK (+31.9% YoY).

October 2023 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through October, reached 4,019,783, up 16.7% on the same period of 2022. Within 2023, October ranked 5th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for October over the five preceding years (excluding the pandemic years 2020 and 2021), this month came in ahead by 23.3%. Compared with October 2019, the last full year before the pandemic, foreign nights were up 14.8%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 32.6% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 57.6%. Hotel occupancy of 75.7% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for October 2023, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2023Nights 2022ChangeShare
1United States of America141,955136,507+4.0%32.6%
2United Kingdom73,60981,991-10.2%16.9%
3Germany35,32434,200+3.3%8.1%
4Other Asian countries21,5519,103+136.7%5.0%
5China19,8154,172+375.0%4.6%
6France13,16814,229-7.5%3.0%
7Spain12,12711,463+5.8%2.8%
8Netherlands11,88510,902+9.0%2.7%
9Canada10,12710,348-2.1%2.3%
10Denmark9,8908,480+16.6%2.3%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for October 2023:

RegionOccupancy 2023Occupancy 2022Change
Capital Region84.8%84.3%+0.5 pp
Reykjanes83.4%68.0%+15.4 pp
South76.8%76.4%+0.4 pp
Total75.7%73.0%+2.7 pp
North53.4%44.8%+8.6 pp
East53.3%44.0%+9.3 pp
West & Westfjords52.4%54.3%-1.9 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in October 2023 was 27,377.11 million ISK (27.38 billion ISK), compared to 20,759.68 million ISK in October 2022.

This represents a +31.9% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 58,699 overnight stays in hotels in October 2023, down 16.8% from 70,565 in 2022.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in October 2023?

Foreign visitors recorded 435,236 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during October 2023. This represents a +8.9% change compared to October 2022, when 399,613 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in October 2023?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 75.7% in October 2023. This is up 2.7 percentage points from 73.0% in October 2022. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in October 2023?

Foreign card spending totaled 27.4 billion ISK in October 2023, a +31.9% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In October 2023, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (32.6%), United Kingdom (16.9%), Germany (8.1%), Other Asian countries (5.0%), China (4.6%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. October falls in the autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.