January 2020+7.1% YoY

Iceland Tourism: January 2020

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 7.1% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

265,697
Foreign Overnight Stays
+7.1% vs 2019
48.9%
Hotel Occupancy
-0.3 pp vs 2019
14.0B
Card Spending (ISK)
-7.6% vs 2019
26,396
Domestic Nights
+10.6% vs 2019

Summary

January 2020 was part of Iceland's winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours. Foreign guests recorded 265,697 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 248,194 in January 2019—a +7.1% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 48.9%, down 0.3 percentage points from 49.2% in 2019. Foreign card spending totaled 14.0 billion ISK (-7.6% YoY).

January 2020 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through January, reached 265,697, up 7.1% on the same period of 2019. Within 2020, January ranked 2nd of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for January over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 22.4%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 28.4% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 62.8%. Hotel occupancy of 48.9% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for January 2020, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2020Nights 2019ChangeShare
1United Kingdom75,47082,276-8.3%28.4%
2United States of America54,80759,096-7.3%20.6%
3China36,45320,839+74.9%13.7%
4Germany15,18112,226+24.2%5.7%
5France12,5209,158+36.7%4.7%
6Other Asian countries5,9656,560-9.1%2.2%
7Netherlands5,8874,503+30.7%2.2%
8Australia5,7865,342+8.3%2.2%
9Denmark5,3605,128+4.5%2.0%
10Japan5,2623,237+62.6%2.0%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for January 2020:

RegionOccupancy 2020Occupancy 2019Change
Capital Region66.5%66.2%+0.3 pp
Reykjanes50.6%52.0%-1.4 pp
Total48.9%49.2%-0.3 pp
South37.1%34.8%+2.3 pp
West & Westfjords20.5%21.4%-0.9 pp
East16.0%13.9%+2.1 pp
North14.4%19.2%-4.8 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in January 2020 was 13,957.99 million ISK (13.96 billion ISK), compared to 15,103.87 million ISK in January 2019.

This represents a -7.6% year-over-year change. Despite growth in overnight stays in hotels, spending declined—possibly reflecting lower per-visitor expenditure or shifts in spending patterns.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 26,396 overnight stays in hotels in January 2020, up 10.6% from 23,872 in 2019.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in January 2020?

Foreign visitors recorded 265,697 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during January 2020. This represents a +7.1% change compared to January 2019, when 248,194 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in January 2020?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 48.9% in January 2020. This is down 0.3 percentage points from 49.2% in January 2019. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in January 2020?

Foreign card spending totaled 14.0 billion ISK in January 2020, a -7.6% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In January 2020, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (28.4%), United States of America (20.6%), China (13.7%), Germany (5.7%), France (4.7%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. January falls in the winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.