November 2019+6.5% YoY

Iceland Tourism: November 2019

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 6.5% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

285,672
Foreign Overnight Stays
+6.5% vs 2018
57.9%
Hotel Occupancy
+0.5 pp vs 2018
13.4B
Card Spending (ISK)
-14.4% vs 2018
43,926
Domestic Nights
+14.3% vs 2018

Summary

November 2019 was part of Iceland's autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity. Foreign guests recorded 285,672 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 268,354 in November 2018—a +6.5% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 57.9%, up 0.5 percentage points from 57.4% in 2018. Foreign card spending totaled 13.4 billion ISK (-14.4% YoY).

November 2019 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through November, reached 3,819,309, up 2.1% on the same period of 2018. Within 2019, November ranked 8th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for November over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 27.1%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 27.7% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 60.2%. Hotel occupancy of 57.9% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for November 2019, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2019Nights 2018ChangeShare
1United States of America79,25682,682-4.1%27.7%
2United Kingdom73,52775,177-2.2%25.7%
3China19,32913,942+38.6%6.8%
4Germany15,22712,196+24.9%5.3%
5France11,8246,878+71.9%4.1%
6Other Asian countries10,47312,764-17.9%3.7%
7Denmark7,5074,967+51.1%2.6%
8Spain6,3375,469+15.9%2.2%
9Netherlands5,8084,566+27.2%2.0%
10Canada5,0395,751-12.4%1.8%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for November 2019:

RegionOccupancy 2019Occupancy 2018Change
Capital Region76.2%76.9%-0.7 pp
Total57.9%57.4%+0.5 pp
South48.9%47.5%+1.4 pp
Reykjanes47.3%58.1%-10.8 pp
West & Westfjords32.3%25.9%+6.4 pp
North28.3%24.2%+4.1 pp
East20.2%12.4%+7.8 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in November 2019 was 13,392.46 million ISK (13.39 billion ISK), compared to 15,641.42 million ISK in November 2018.

This represents a -14.4% year-over-year change. Despite growth in overnight stays in hotels, spending declined—possibly reflecting lower per-visitor expenditure or shifts in spending patterns.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 43,926 overnight stays in hotels in November 2019, up 14.3% from 38,414 in 2018.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in November 2019?

Foreign visitors recorded 285,672 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during November 2019. This represents a +6.5% change compared to November 2018, when 268,354 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in November 2019?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 57.9% in November 2019. This is up 0.5 percentage points from 57.4% in November 2018. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in November 2019?

Foreign card spending totaled 13.4 billion ISK in November 2019, a -14.4% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In November 2019, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (27.7%), United Kingdom (25.7%), China (6.8%), Germany (5.3%), France (4.1%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. November falls in the autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.