October 2019+4.8% YoY

Iceland Tourism: October 2019

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 4.8% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

378,966
Foreign Overnight Stays
+4.8% vs 2018
68.5%
Hotel Occupancy
-1.7 pp vs 2018
17.5B
Card Spending (ISK)
-11.5% vs 2018
39,639
Domestic Nights
+7.6% vs 2018

Summary

October 2019 was part of Iceland's autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity. Foreign guests recorded 378,966 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 361,475 in October 2018—a +4.8% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 68.5%, down 1.7 percentage points from 70.2% in 2018. Foreign card spending totaled 17.5 billion ISK (-11.5% YoY).

October 2019 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through October, reached 3,533,637, up 1.7% on the same period of 2018. Within 2019, October ranked 5th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for October over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 40.5%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 31.8% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 56.0%. Hotel occupancy of 68.5% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for October 2019, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2019Nights 2018ChangeShare
1United States of America120,429125,912-4.4%31.8%
2United Kingdom58,58563,528-7.8%15.5%
3China33,04424,220+36.4%8.7%
4Germany28,30022,642+25.0%7.5%
5France16,54910,002+65.5%4.4%
6Other Asian countries13,68614,152-3.3%3.6%
7Denmark11,1437,637+45.9%2.9%
8Spain10,3879,073+14.5%2.7%
9Netherlands9,1066,682+36.3%2.4%
10Canada7,55810,755-29.7%2.0%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for October 2019:

RegionOccupancy 2019Occupancy 2018Change
Capital Region77.5%79.3%-1.8 pp
Reykjanes70.3%83.0%-12.7 pp
Total68.5%70.2%-1.7 pp
South68.3%65.6%+2.7 pp
North51.2%52.4%-1.2 pp
East48.4%42.4%+6.0 pp
West & Westfjords46.5%51.7%-5.2 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in October 2019 was 17,515.49 million ISK (17.52 billion ISK), compared to 19,793.28 million ISK in October 2018.

This represents a -11.5% year-over-year change. Despite growth in overnight stays in hotels, spending declined—possibly reflecting lower per-visitor expenditure or shifts in spending patterns.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 39,639 overnight stays in hotels in October 2019, up 7.6% from 36,838 in 2018.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in October 2019?

Foreign visitors recorded 378,966 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during October 2019. This represents a +4.8% change compared to October 2018, when 361,475 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in October 2019?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 68.5% in October 2019. This is down 1.7 percentage points from 70.2% in October 2018. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in October 2019?

Foreign card spending totaled 17.5 billion ISK in October 2019, a -11.5% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In October 2019, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (31.8%), United Kingdom (15.5%), China (8.7%), Germany (7.5%), France (4.4%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. October falls in the autumn/winter transition with increasing northern lights activity, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.