December 2019+1.0% YoY

Iceland Tourism: December 2019

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 1.0% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

274,977
Foreign Overnight Stays
+1.0% vs 2018
51.4%
Hotel Occupancy
-1.8 pp vs 2018
13.0B
Card Spending (ISK)
-10.4% vs 2018
32,209
Domestic Nights
+7.1% vs 2018

Summary

December 2019 was part of Iceland's shoulder season. Foreign guests recorded 274,977 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 272,350 in December 2018—a +1.0% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 51.4%, down 1.8 percentage points from 53.2% in 2018. Foreign card spending totaled 13.0 billion ISK (-10.4% YoY).

December 2019 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through December, reached 4,094,286, up 2.0% on the same period of 2018. Within 2019, December ranked 10th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for December over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 27.0%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 25.1% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 62.1%. Hotel occupancy of 51.4% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for December 2019, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2019Nights 2018ChangeShare
1United Kingdom69,02773,973-6.7%25.1%
2United States of America60,11072,708-17.3%21.9%
3China41,73637,560+11.1%15.2%
4Germany13,59411,015+23.4%4.9%
5France12,8038,569+49.4%4.7%
6Other Asian countries10,90611,793-7.5%4.0%
7Japan6,0684,770+27.2%2.2%
8Denmark5,7795,032+14.8%2.1%
9Netherlands5,7484,202+36.8%2.1%
10Australia5,6184,745+18.4%2.0%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for December 2019:

RegionOccupancy 2019Occupancy 2018Change
Capital Region69.3%70.1%-0.8 pp
Total51.4%53.2%-1.8 pp
South45.4%44.8%+0.6 pp
Reykjanes39.7%56.1%-16.4 pp
East19.9%12.1%+7.8 pp
West & Westfjords19.7%19.6%+0.1 pp
North19.2%23.3%-4.1 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in December 2019 was 12,978.09 million ISK (12.98 billion ISK), compared to 14,481.3 million ISK in December 2018.

This represents a -10.4% year-over-year change. Despite growth in overnight stays in hotels, spending declined—possibly reflecting lower per-visitor expenditure or shifts in spending patterns.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 32,209 overnight stays in hotels in December 2019, up 7.1% from 30,072 in 2018.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in December 2019?

Foreign visitors recorded 274,977 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during December 2019. This represents a +1.0% change compared to December 2018, when 272,350 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in December 2019?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 51.4% in December 2019. This is down 1.8 percentage points from 53.2% in December 2018. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in December 2019?

Foreign card spending totaled 13.0 billion ISK in December 2019, a -10.4% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In December 2019, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (25.1%), United States of America (21.9%), China (15.2%), Germany (4.9%), France (4.7%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. December falls in the shoulder season, making it perfect for aurora viewing and winter adventures.