June 2003+3.5% YoY

Iceland Tourism: June 2003

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 3.5% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

88,211
Foreign Overnight Stays
+3.5% vs 2002
62.0%
Hotel Occupancy
-9.1 pp vs 2002
1.4B
Card Spending (ISK)
0.0% vs 2002
12,329
Domestic Nights
-2.6% vs 2002

Summary

June 2003 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 88,211 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 85,207 in June 2002—a +3.5% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 62.0%, down 9.1 percentage points from 71.1% in 2002. Foreign card spending totaled 1.4 billion ISK (0.0% YoY).

June 2003 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through June, reached 300,101, up 7.0% on the same period of 2002. Within 2003, June ranked 3rd of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for June over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 17.6%.

Germany was the largest source market with 21.8% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 53.3%. Hotel occupancy of 62.0% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for June 2003, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2003Nights 2002ChangeShare
1Germany19,20116,254+18.1%21.8%
2United Kingdom14,18413,429+5.6%16.1%
3United States of America13,63613,400+1.8%15.5%
4France7,4236,241+18.9%8.4%
5Norway5,8735,688+3.3%6.7%
6Denmark4,9875,314-6.2%5.7%
7Sweden4,8495,693-14.8%5.5%
8Netherlands3,3663,314+1.6%3.8%
9Switzerland (incl. Liechtenstein)2,6932,475+8.8%3.1%
10Italy2,5122,675-6.1%2.8%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for June 2003:

RegionOccupancy 2003Occupancy 2002Change
Capital Region72.9%84.4%-11.5 pp
East72.3%55.8%+16.5 pp
Total62.0%71.1%-9.1 pp
West & Westfjords57.0%59.2%-2.2 pp
North47.6%55.7%-8.1 pp
South43.0%53.3%-10.3 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in June 2003 was 1,418.09 million ISK (1.42 billion ISK), compared to 0 million ISK in June 2002.

This represents a 0.0% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 12,329 overnight stays in hotels in June 2003, down 2.6% from 12,662 in 2002.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in June 2003?

Foreign visitors recorded 88,211 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during June 2003. This represents a +3.5% change compared to June 2002, when 85,207 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in June 2003?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 62.0% in June 2003. This is down 9.1 percentage points from 71.1% in June 2002. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in June 2003?

Foreign card spending totaled 1.4 billion ISK in June 2003, a +0.0% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In June 2003, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: Germany (21.8%), United Kingdom (16.1%), United States of America (15.5%), France (8.4%), Norway (6.7%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. June falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.