May 2003+12.4% YoY

Iceland Tourism: May 2003

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 12.4% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

62,476
Foreign Overnight Stays
+12.4% vs 2002
51.6%
Hotel Occupancy
-2.7 pp vs 2002
0.9B
Card Spending (ISK)
0.0% vs 2002
17,246
Domestic Nights
+23.0% vs 2002

Summary

May 2003 was part of Iceland's late spring, transitioning into high season as weather improves. Foreign guests recorded 62,476 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 55,562 in May 2002—a +12.4% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 51.6%, down 2.7 percentage points from 54.3% in 2002. Foreign card spending totaled 0.9 billion ISK (0.0% YoY).

May 2003 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through May, reached 211,890, up 8.5% on the same period of 2002. Within 2003, May ranked 5th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for May over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 27.3%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 17.8% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 46.2%. Hotel occupancy of 51.6% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for May 2003, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2003Nights 2002ChangeShare
1United Kingdom11,1378,261+34.8%17.8%
2United States of America8,86211,831-25.1%14.2%
3Germany8,8625,745+54.3%14.2%
4Norway7,1335,212+36.9%11.4%
5Sweden5,8436,407-8.8%9.4%
6Denmark5,2594,256+23.6%8.4%
7France3,6932,679+37.8%5.9%
8Netherlands3,0562,604+17.4%4.9%
9Other European countries1,8361,502+22.2%2.9%
10Finland1,3202,872-54.0%2.1%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for May 2003:

RegionOccupancy 2003Occupancy 2002Change
Capital Region64.1%69.4%-5.3 pp
East59.7%34.7%+25.0 pp
Total51.6%54.3%-2.7 pp
West & Westfjords45.6%45.1%+0.5 pp
North33.2%30.6%+2.6 pp
South29.3%31.6%-2.3 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in May 2003 was 932.8 million ISK (0.93 billion ISK), compared to 0 million ISK in May 2002.

This represents a 0.0% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 17,246 overnight stays in hotels in May 2003, up 23.0% from 14,019 in 2002.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in May 2003?

Foreign visitors recorded 62,476 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during May 2003. This represents a +12.4% change compared to May 2002, when 55,562 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in May 2003?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 51.6% in May 2003. This is down 2.7 percentage points from 54.3% in May 2002. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in May 2003?

Foreign card spending totaled 0.9 billion ISK in May 2003, a +0.0% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In May 2003, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (17.8%), United States of America (14.2%), Germany (14.2%), Norway (11.4%), Sweden (9.4%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. May falls in the late spring, transitioning into high season as weather improves, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.