April 2003+23.6% YoY

Iceland Tourism: April 2003

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 23.6% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

50,179
Foreign Overnight Stays
+23.6% vs 2002
43.7%
Hotel Occupancy
-4.8 pp vs 2002
0.8B
Card Spending (ISK)
0.0% vs 2002
15,523
Domestic Nights
-12.6% vs 2002

Summary

April 2003 was part of Iceland's spring shoulder season with Easter holiday travel. Foreign guests recorded 50,179 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 40,609 in April 2002—a +23.6% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 43.7%, down 4.8 percentage points from 48.5% in 2002. Foreign card spending totaled 0.8 billion ISK (0.0% YoY).

April 2003 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through April, reached 149,414, up 6.9% on the same period of 2002. Within 2003, April ranked 7th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for April over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 27.7%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 27.4% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 49.2%. Hotel occupancy of 43.7% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for April 2003, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2003Nights 2002ChangeShare
1United Kingdom13,7349,438+45.5%27.4%
2Norway5,7074,059+40.6%11.4%
3United States of America5,2726,440-18.1%10.5%
4Sweden5,0686,374-20.5%10.1%
5Denmark4,0313,327+21.2%8.0%
6Germany3,7983,040+24.9%7.6%
7Finland2,3181,832+26.5%4.6%
8France2,1771,339+62.6%4.3%
9Other European countries1,927648+197.4%3.8%
10Ireland1,818222+718.9%3.6%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for April 2003:

RegionOccupancy 2003Occupancy 2002Change
Capital Region58.2%65.3%-7.1 pp
Total43.7%48.5%-4.8 pp
West & Westfjords33.5%31.8%+1.7 pp
East32.0%24.4%+7.6 pp
South23.0%25.5%-2.5 pp
North19.0%25.4%-6.4 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in April 2003 was 767.4 million ISK (0.77 billion ISK), compared to 0 million ISK in April 2002.

This represents a 0.0% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 15,523 overnight stays in hotels in April 2003, down 12.6% from 17,752 in 2002.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in April 2003?

Foreign visitors recorded 50,179 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during April 2003. This represents a +23.6% change compared to April 2002, when 40,609 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in April 2003?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 43.7% in April 2003. This is down 4.8 percentage points from 48.5% in April 2002. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in April 2003?

Foreign card spending totaled 0.8 billion ISK in April 2003, a +0.0% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In April 2003, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (27.4%), Norway (11.4%), United States of America (10.5%), Sweden (10.1%), Denmark (8.0%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. April falls in the spring shoulder season with Easter holiday travel, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.