March 2003-0.6% YoY

Iceland Tourism: March 2003

Foreign overnight stays in hotels decreased 0.6% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

43,378
Foreign Overnight Stays
-0.6% vs 2002
46.4%
Hotel Occupancy
-1.4 pp vs 2002
0.7B
Card Spending (ISK)
0.0% vs 2002
20,416
Domestic Nights
+5.8% vs 2002

Summary

March 2003 was part of Iceland's winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours. Foreign guests recorded 43,378 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 43,629 in March 2002—a -0.6% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 46.4%, down 1.4 percentage points from 47.8% in 2002. Foreign card spending totaled 0.7 billion ISK (0.0% YoY).

March 2003 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through March, reached 99,235, up 0.1% on the same period of 2002. Within 2003, March ranked 8th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for March over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 17.3%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 25.2% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 48.7%. Hotel occupancy of 46.4% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for March 2003, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2003Nights 2002ChangeShare
1United Kingdom10,94311,386-3.9%25.2%
2United States of America5,6948,985-36.6%13.1%
3Sweden4,4953,505+28.2%10.4%
4Norway3,8013,008+26.4%8.8%
5Germany3,3874,663-27.4%7.8%
6Netherlands3,3261,660+100.4%7.7%
7Denmark3,2442,791+16.2%7.5%
8France2,4001,794+33.8%5.5%
9Finland1,3851,000+38.5%3.2%
10Other European countries1,120673+66.4%2.6%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for March 2003:

RegionOccupancy 2003Occupancy 2002Change
Capital Region65.2%63.4%+1.8 pp
Total46.4%47.8%-1.4 pp
West & Westfjords28.6%28.7%-0.1 pp
South26.3%33.1%-6.8 pp
East25.3%15.6%+9.7 pp
North21.7%25.0%-3.3 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in March 2003 was 663.9 million ISK (0.66 billion ISK), compared to 0 million ISK in March 2002.

This represents a 0.0% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 20,416 overnight stays in hotels in March 2003, up 5.8% from 19,293 in 2002.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in March 2003?

Foreign visitors recorded 43,378 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during March 2003. This represents a -0.6% change compared to March 2002, when 43,629 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in March 2003?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 46.4% in March 2003. This is down 1.4 percentage points from 47.8% in March 2002. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in March 2003?

Foreign card spending totaled 0.7 billion ISK in March 2003, a +0.0% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In March 2003, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (25.2%), United States of America (13.1%), Sweden (10.4%), Norway (8.8%), Germany (7.8%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. March falls in the winter season, prime time for northern lights and ice cave tours, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.