June 2024-7.4% YoY

Iceland Tourism: June 2024

Foreign overnight stays in hotels decreased 7.4% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

411,731
Foreign Overnight Stays
-7.4% vs 2023
73.8%
Hotel Occupancy
-5.2 pp vs 2023
36.3B
Card Spending (ISK)
-2.4% vs 2023
75,878
Domestic Nights
+16.7% vs 2023

Summary

June 2024 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 411,731 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 444,575 in June 2023—a -7.4% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 73.8%, down 5.2 percentage points from 79.0% in 2023. Foreign card spending totaled 36.3 billion ISK (-2.4% YoY).

June 2024 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through June, reached 1,971,058, down 4.8% on the same period of 2023. Within 2024, June ranked 5th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for June over the five preceding years (excluding the pandemic years 2020 and 2021), this month came in ahead by 2.8%. Compared with June 2019, the last full year before the pandemic, foreign nights were up 7.7%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 40.6% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 56.7%. Hotel occupancy of 73.8% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for June 2024, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2024Nights 2023ChangeShare
1United States of America166,998168,088-0.6%40.6%
2Germany43,70151,257-14.7%10.6%
3United Kingdom22,81231,217-26.9%5.5%
4France19,02521,423-11.2%4.6%
5Netherlands16,41617,217-4.7%4.0%
6Canada16,00312,399+29.1%3.9%
7China14,6037,855+85.9%3.5%
8Other Asian countries10,4119,804+6.2%2.5%
9Italy9,80610,765-8.9%2.4%
10Switzerland (incl. Liechtenstein)9,50311,744-19.1%2.3%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for June 2024:

RegionOccupancy 2024Occupancy 2023Change
Capital Region78.2%80.1%-1.9 pp
South76.3%82.7%-6.4 pp
Total73.8%79.0%-5.2 pp
Reykjanes68.8%76.9%-8.1 pp
North66.9%73.4%-6.5 pp
East61.8%82.4%-20.6 pp
West & Westfjords60.9%71.1%-10.2 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in June 2024 was 36,301.48 million ISK (36.30 billion ISK), compared to 37,207.72 million ISK in June 2023.

This represents a -2.4% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 75,878 overnight stays in hotels in June 2024, up 16.7% from 64,996 in 2023.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in June 2024?

Foreign visitors recorded 411,731 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during June 2024. This represents a -7.4% change compared to June 2023, when 444,575 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in June 2024?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 73.8% in June 2024. This is down 5.2 percentage points from 79.0% in June 2023. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in June 2024?

Foreign card spending totaled 36.3 billion ISK in June 2024, a -2.4% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In June 2024, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (40.6%), Germany (10.6%), United Kingdom (5.5%), France (4.6%), Netherlands (4.0%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. June falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.