July 2024-7.4% YoY

Iceland Tourism: July 2024

Foreign overnight stays in hotels decreased 7.4% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

483,771
Foreign Overnight Stays
-7.4% vs 2023
81.0%
Hotel Occupancy
-5.8 pp vs 2023
47.5B
Card Spending (ISK)
+5.7% vs 2023
92,271
Domestic Nights
+25.8% vs 2023

Summary

July 2024 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 483,771 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 522,544 in July 2023—a -7.4% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 81.0%, down 5.8 percentage points from 86.8% in 2023. Foreign card spending totaled 47.5 billion ISK (+5.7% YoY).

July 2024 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through July, reached 2,454,829, down 5.4% on the same period of 2023. Within 2024, July ranked 2nd of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for July over the five preceding years (excluding the pandemic years 2020 and 2021), this month came in ahead by 1.4%. Compared with July 2019, the last full year before the pandemic, foreign nights were up 3.3%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 40.0% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 55.1%. Hotel occupancy of 81.0% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; at this level most hotels in the capital are effectively full on peak nights. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for July 2024, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2024Nights 2023ChangeShare
1United States of America193,493187,949+2.9%40.0%
2Germany46,19956,421-18.1%9.5%
3United Kingdom26,89635,142-23.5%5.6%
4France20,71521,063-1.7%4.3%
5Switzerland (incl. Liechtenstein)17,55717,575-0.1%3.6%
6China17,30111,366+52.2%3.6%
7Italy15,82718,616-15.0%3.3%
8Netherlands15,41416,446-6.3%3.2%
9Canada14,86812,066+23.2%3.1%
10Spain13,52317,738-23.8%2.8%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for July 2024:

RegionOccupancy 2024Occupancy 2023Change
South86.0%90.7%-4.7 pp
Capital Region81.2%87.6%-6.4 pp
North81.2%80.4%+0.8 pp
Total81.0%86.8%-5.8 pp
Reykjanes78.6%85.1%-6.5 pp
East77.4%91.1%-13.7 pp
West & Westfjords68.6%80.7%-12.1 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in July 2024 was 47,493.9 million ISK (47.49 billion ISK), compared to 44,951.36 million ISK in July 2023.

This represents a +5.7% year-over-year change. Spending increased even as overnight stays declined, suggesting higher per-visitor expenditure.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 92,271 overnight stays in hotels in July 2024, up 25.8% from 73,356 in 2023.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in July 2024?

Foreign visitors recorded 483,771 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during July 2024. This represents a -7.4% change compared to July 2023, when 522,544 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in July 2024?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 81.0% in July 2024. This is down 5.8 percentage points from 86.8% in July 2023. This high occupancy indicates strong demand during peak season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in July 2024?

Foreign card spending totaled 47.5 billion ISK in July 2024, a +5.7% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In July 2024, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (40.0%), Germany (9.5%), United Kingdom (5.6%), France (4.3%), Switzerland (incl. Liechtenstein) (3.6%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. July falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.