September 2024-3.5% YoY

Iceland Tourism: September 2024

Foreign overnight stays in hotels decreased 3.5% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

444,392
Foreign Overnight Stays
-3.5% vs 2023
78.8%
Hotel Occupancy
-2.9 pp vs 2023
37.7B
Card Spending (ISK)
+9.9% vs 2023
68,477
Domestic Nights
+16.2% vs 2023

Summary

September 2024 was part of Iceland's early autumn shoulder season, with the first northern lights appearances. Foreign guests recorded 444,392 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 460,315 in September 2023—a -3.5% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 78.8%, down 2.9 percentage points from 81.7% in 2023. Foreign card spending totaled 37.7 billion ISK (+9.9% YoY).

September 2024 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through September, reached 3,415,523, down 4.7% on the same period of 2023. Within 2024, September ranked 3rd of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for September over the five preceding years (excluding the pandemic years 2020 and 2021), this month came in ahead by 9.6%. Compared with September 2019, the last full year before the pandemic, foreign nights were up 12.0%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 40.4% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 55.0%. Hotel occupancy of 78.8% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for September 2024, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2024Nights 2023ChangeShare
1United States of America179,704178,462+0.7%40.4%
2Germany37,87643,628-13.2%8.5%
3United Kingdom26,64637,374-28.7%6.0%
4China21,19617,293+22.6%4.8%
5Canada15,09413,243+14.0%3.4%
6Spain14,99815,686-4.4%3.4%
7France13,80914,426-4.3%3.1%
8Italy13,06510,722+21.9%2.9%
9Other Asian countries12,91112,504+3.3%2.9%
10Netherlands12,15213,316-8.7%2.7%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for September 2024:

RegionOccupancy 2024Occupancy 2023Change
South83.0%87.5%-4.5 pp
Capital Region82.7%83.0%-0.3 pp
Reykjanes80.8%84.7%-3.9 pp
Total78.8%81.7%-2.9 pp
North68.9%73.3%-4.4 pp
East68.4%82.7%-14.3 pp
West & Westfjords60.2%67.5%-7.3 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in September 2024 was 37,672.13 million ISK (37.67 billion ISK), compared to 34,277.9 million ISK in September 2023.

This represents a +9.9% year-over-year change. Spending increased even as overnight stays declined, suggesting higher per-visitor expenditure.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 68,477 overnight stays in hotels in September 2024, up 16.2% from 58,937 in 2023.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in September 2024?

Foreign visitors recorded 444,392 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during September 2024. This represents a -3.5% change compared to September 2023, when 460,315 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in September 2024?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 78.8% in September 2024. This is down 2.9 percentage points from 81.7% in September 2023. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in September 2024?

Foreign card spending totaled 37.7 billion ISK in September 2024, a +9.9% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In September 2024, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (40.4%), Germany (8.5%), United Kingdom (6.0%), China (4.8%), Canada (3.4%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. September falls in the early autumn shoulder season, with the first northern lights appearances, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.