August 2024-2.6% YoY

Iceland Tourism: August 2024

Foreign overnight stays in hotels decreased 2.6% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

516,302
Foreign Overnight Stays
-2.6% vs 2023
86.1%
Hotel Occupancy
+0.3 pp vs 2023
48.1B
Card Spending (ISK)
+9.0% vs 2023
92,447
Domestic Nights
+43.8% vs 2023

Summary

August 2024 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 516,302 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 530,300 in August 2023—a -2.6% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 86.1%, up 0.3 percentage points from 85.8% in 2023. Foreign card spending totaled 48.1 billion ISK (+9.0% YoY).

August 2024 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through August, reached 2,971,131, down 4.9% on the same period of 2023. Within 2024, August ranked 1st of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for August over the five preceding years (excluding the pandemic years 2020 and 2021), this month came in ahead by 6.0%. Compared with August 2019, the last full year before the pandemic, foreign nights were up 6.5%.

United States of America was the largest source market with 38.0% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 54.0%. Hotel occupancy of 86.1% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; at this level most hotels in the capital are effectively full on peak nights. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for August 2024, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2024Nights 2023ChangeShare
1United States of America196,240187,708+4.5%38.0%
2Germany49,19354,370-9.5%9.5%
3Italy33,35434,907-4.4%6.5%
4United Kingdom29,79029,782+0.0%5.8%
5France27,56225,653+7.4%5.3%
6Spain23,49226,452-11.2%4.6%
7China20,14314,935+34.9%3.9%
8Canada15,06912,077+24.8%2.9%
9Netherlands14,19515,674-9.4%2.7%
10Switzerland (incl. Liechtenstein)12,43213,520-8.0%2.4%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for August 2024:

RegionOccupancy 2024Occupancy 2023Change
South89.9%91.9%-2.0 pp
Capital Region89.2%84.3%+4.9 pp
Total86.1%85.8%+0.3 pp
East81.4%91.1%-9.7 pp
North81.1%81.3%-0.2 pp
Reykjanes80.5%88.2%-7.7 pp
West & Westfjords72.0%79.4%-7.4 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in August 2024 was 48,064.87 million ISK (48.06 billion ISK), compared to 44,103.25 million ISK in August 2023.

This represents a +9.0% year-over-year change. Spending increased even as overnight stays declined, suggesting higher per-visitor expenditure.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 92,447 overnight stays in hotels in August 2024, up 43.8% from 64,289 in 2023.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in August 2024?

Foreign visitors recorded 516,302 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during August 2024. This represents a -2.6% change compared to August 2023, when 530,300 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in August 2024?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 86.1% in August 2024. This is up 0.3 percentage points from 85.8% in August 2023. This high occupancy indicates strong demand during peak season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in August 2024?

Foreign card spending totaled 48.1 billion ISK in August 2024, a +9.0% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In August 2024, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United States of America (38.0%), Germany (9.5%), Italy (6.5%), United Kingdom (5.8%), France (5.3%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. August falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.