May 2008-1.8% YoY

Iceland Tourism: May 2008

Foreign overnight stays in hotels decreased 1.8% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

89,716
Foreign Overnight Stays
-1.8% vs 2007
53.9%
Hotel Occupancy
-1.1 pp vs 2007
2.3B
Card Spending (ISK)
+22.3% vs 2007
28,183
Domestic Nights
+8.1% vs 2007

Summary

May 2008 was part of Iceland's late spring, transitioning into high season as weather improves. Foreign guests recorded 89,716 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 91,367 in May 2007—a -1.8% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 53.9%, down 1.1 percentage points from 55.0% in 2007. Foreign card spending totaled 2.3 billion ISK (+22.3% YoY).

May 2008 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through May, reached 302,061, up 0.3% on the same period of 2007. Within 2008, May ranked 5th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for May over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 22.3%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 19.2% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 43.0%. Hotel occupancy of 53.9% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for May 2008, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2008Nights 2007ChangeShare
1United Kingdom17,22118,900-8.9%19.2%
2Germany11,06310,456+5.8%12.3%
3Sweden10,3028,418+22.4%11.5%
4United States of America10,09612,807-21.2%11.3%
5Norway7,3757,904-6.7%8.2%
6Denmark7,2456,214+16.6%8.1%
7France4,5753,421+33.7%5.1%
8Netherlands4,4824,354+2.9%5.0%
9Other European countries3,5774,948-27.7%4.0%
10Finland2,1562,953-27.0%2.4%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for May 2008:

RegionOccupancy 2008Occupancy 2007Change
Reykjanes69.2%61.7%+7.5 pp
Capital Region64.4%66.2%-1.8 pp
Total53.9%55.0%-1.1 pp
West & Westfjords37.5%36.7%+0.8 pp
East36.7%39.8%-3.1 pp
North36.1%36.6%-0.5 pp
South35.0%34.8%+0.2 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in May 2008 was 2,271.35 million ISK (2.27 billion ISK), compared to 1,857.35 million ISK in May 2007.

This represents a +22.3% year-over-year change. Spending increased even as overnight stays declined, suggesting higher per-visitor expenditure.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 28,183 overnight stays in hotels in May 2008, up 8.1% from 26,072 in 2007.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in May 2008?

Foreign visitors recorded 89,716 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during May 2008. This represents a -1.8% change compared to May 2007, when 91,367 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in May 2008?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 53.9% in May 2008. This is down 1.1 percentage points from 55.0% in May 2007. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in May 2008?

Foreign card spending totaled 2.3 billion ISK in May 2008, a +22.3% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In May 2008, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (19.2%), Germany (12.3%), Sweden (11.5%), United States of America (11.3%), Norway (8.2%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. May falls in the late spring, transitioning into high season as weather improves, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.