July 2008+2.6% YoY

Iceland Tourism: July 2008

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 2.6% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

177,326
Foreign Overnight Stays
+2.6% vs 2007
81.4%
Hotel Occupancy
+1.7 pp vs 2007
5.2B
Card Spending (ISK)
+31.3% vs 2007
24,804
Domestic Nights
+4.3% vs 2007

Summary

July 2008 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 177,326 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 172,814 in July 2007—a +2.6% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 81.4%, up 1.7 percentage points from 79.7% in 2007. Foreign card spending totaled 5.2 billion ISK (+31.3% YoY).

July 2008 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through July, reached 609,080, up 0.8% on the same period of 2007. Within 2008, July ranked 1st of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for July over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 21.9%.

Germany was the largest source market with 22.3% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 45.2%. Hotel occupancy of 81.4% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; at this level most hotels in the capital are effectively full on peak nights. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for July 2008, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2008Nights 2007ChangeShare
1Germany39,53436,641+7.9%22.3%
2United Kingdom25,10826,382-4.8%14.2%
3United States of America15,55916,990-8.4%8.8%
4Other European countries11,6708,459+38.0%6.6%
5Denmark10,19010,602-3.9%5.7%
6France10,1199,604+5.4%5.7%
7Sweden10,01410,172-1.6%5.6%
8Netherlands9,0348,159+10.7%5.1%
9Spain7,3145,939+23.2%4.1%
10Norway6,9747,422-6.0%3.9%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for July 2008:

RegionOccupancy 2008Occupancy 2007Change
South86.3%83.3%+3.0 pp
East83.3%81.8%+1.5 pp
Total81.4%79.7%+1.7 pp
Capital Region80.9%79.8%+1.1 pp
Reykjanes80.7%79.4%+1.3 pp
North80.3%77.7%+2.6 pp
West & Westfjords74.1%70.2%+3.9 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in July 2008 was 5,248.2 million ISK (5.25 billion ISK), compared to 3,998.5 million ISK in July 2007.

This represents a +31.3% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 24,804 overnight stays in hotels in July 2008, up 4.3% from 23,781 in 2007.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in July 2008?

Foreign visitors recorded 177,326 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during July 2008. This represents a +2.6% change compared to July 2007, when 172,814 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in July 2008?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 81.4% in July 2008. This is up 1.7 percentage points from 79.7% in July 2007. This high occupancy indicates strong demand during peak season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in July 2008?

Foreign card spending totaled 5.2 billion ISK in July 2008, a +31.3% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In July 2008, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: Germany (22.3%), United Kingdom (14.2%), United States of America (8.8%), Other European countries (6.6%), Denmark (5.7%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. July falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.