June 2008-0.4% YoY

Iceland Tourism: June 2008

Foreign overnight stays in hotels decreased 0.4% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

129,693
Foreign Overnight Stays
-0.4% vs 2007
71.3%
Hotel Occupancy
+0.1 pp vs 2007
3.5B
Card Spending (ISK)
+25.7% vs 2007
26,083
Domestic Nights
+0.7% vs 2007

Summary

June 2008 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 129,693 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 130,235 in June 2007—a -0.4% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 71.3%, up 0.1 percentage points from 71.2% in 2007. Foreign card spending totaled 3.5 billion ISK (+25.7% YoY).

June 2008 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through June, reached 431,754, up 0.1% on the same period of 2007. Within 2008, June ranked 3rd of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for June over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 21.5%.

Germany was the largest source market with 17.1% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 42.3%. Hotel occupancy of 71.3% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for June 2008, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2008Nights 2007ChangeShare
1Germany22,19122,670-2.1%17.1%
2United Kingdom18,50220,997-11.9%14.3%
3United States of America14,22216,816-15.4%11.0%
4Sweden10,67510,837-1.5%8.2%
5Norway8,1548,795-7.3%6.3%
6Denmark8,1509,615-15.2%6.3%
7France7,4115,405+37.1%5.7%
8Netherlands6,2295,254+18.6%4.8%
9Other European countries5,7324,653+23.2%4.4%
10Italy4,3013,639+18.2%3.3%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for June 2008:

RegionOccupancy 2008Occupancy 2007Change
Capital Region80.4%81.0%-0.6 pp
Reykjanes76.8%77.2%-0.4 pp
Total71.3%71.2%+0.1 pp
East58.9%68.3%-9.4 pp
North57.4%58.3%-0.9 pp
West & Westfjords56.3%52.5%+3.8 pp
South55.2%53.1%+2.1 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in June 2008 was 3,501.53 million ISK (3.50 billion ISK), compared to 2,785.95 million ISK in June 2007.

This represents a +25.7% year-over-year change. Spending increased even as overnight stays declined, suggesting higher per-visitor expenditure.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 26,083 overnight stays in hotels in June 2008, up 0.7% from 25,906 in 2007.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in June 2008?

Foreign visitors recorded 129,693 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during June 2008. This represents a -0.4% change compared to June 2007, when 130,235 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in June 2008?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 71.3% in June 2008. This is up 0.1 percentage points from 71.2% in June 2007. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in June 2008?

Foreign card spending totaled 3.5 billion ISK in June 2008, a +25.7% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In June 2008, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: Germany (17.1%), United Kingdom (14.3%), United States of America (11.0%), Sweden (8.2%), Norway (6.3%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. June falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.