August 2008+4.1% YoY

Iceland Tourism: August 2008

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 4.1% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

164,575
Foreign Overnight Stays
+4.1% vs 2007
78.4%
Hotel Occupancy
+2.7 pp vs 2007
5.4B
Card Spending (ISK)
+28.4% vs 2007
25,885
Domestic Nights
-7.3% vs 2007

Summary

August 2008 was part of Iceland's peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity. Foreign guests recorded 164,575 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 158,019 in August 2007—a +4.1% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 78.4%, up 2.7 percentage points from 75.7% in 2007. Foreign card spending totaled 5.4 billion ISK (+28.4% YoY).

August 2008 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through August, reached 773,655, up 1.5% on the same period of 2007. Within 2008, August ranked 2nd of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for August over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 20.7%.

Germany was the largest source market with 17.9% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 43.6%. Hotel occupancy of 78.4% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is a healthy shoulder-season level with capacity still available outside the capital. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for August 2008, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2008Nights 2007ChangeShare
1Germany29,45828,776+2.4%17.9%
2United Kingdom24,76124,749+0.0%15.0%
3United States of America17,56717,335+1.3%10.7%
4Italy11,38910,585+7.6%6.9%
5Spain10,4759,210+13.7%6.4%
6Sweden8,77111,032-20.5%5.3%
7Other European countries8,5717,376+16.2%5.2%
8Norway8,3237,543+10.3%5.1%
9France8,1617,686+6.2%5.0%
10Denmark8,0987,399+9.4%4.9%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for August 2008:

RegionOccupancy 2008Occupancy 2007Change
East83.3%73.6%+9.7 pp
Reykjanes82.3%75.7%+6.6 pp
Capital Region81.1%78.8%+2.3 pp
Total78.4%75.7%+2.7 pp
South75.7%74.3%+1.4 pp
North72.6%72.0%+0.6 pp
West & Westfjords64.8%61.9%+2.9 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in August 2008 was 5,367.78 million ISK (5.37 billion ISK), compared to 4,179.42 million ISK in August 2007.

This represents a +28.4% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 25,885 overnight stays in hotels in August 2008, down 7.3% from 27,924 in 2007.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in August 2008?

Foreign visitors recorded 164,575 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during August 2008. This represents a +4.1% change compared to August 2007, when 158,019 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in August 2008?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 78.4% in August 2008. This is up 2.7 percentage points from 75.7% in August 2007. This reflects healthy demand for the season.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in August 2008?

Foreign card spending totaled 5.4 billion ISK in August 2008, a +28.4% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In August 2008, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: Germany (17.9%), United Kingdom (15.0%), United States of America (10.7%), Italy (6.9%), Spain (6.4%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. August falls in the peak summer season, characterized by midnight sun and maximum tourist activity, making it ideal for outdoor activities and road trips.