September 2008+7.5% YoY

Iceland Tourism: September 2008

Foreign overnight stays in hotels increased 7.5% year-over-year. Full breakdown of hotel, spending, and market data.

98,101
Foreign Overnight Stays
+7.5% vs 2007
57.6%
Hotel Occupancy
+1.9 pp vs 2007
3.1B
Card Spending (ISK)
+24.9% vs 2007
24,326
Domestic Nights
-17.3% vs 2007

Summary

September 2008 was part of Iceland's early autumn shoulder season, with the first northern lights appearances. Foreign guests recorded 98,101 overnight stays in hotels, compared to 91,218 in September 2007—a +7.5% change year-over-year.

National hotel occupancy stood at 57.6%, up 1.9 percentage points from 55.7% in 2007. Foreign card spending totaled 3.1 billion ISK (+24.9% YoY).

September 2008 in context

Foreign hotel nights for the year to date, January through September, reached 871,756, up 2.1% on the same period of 2007. Within 2008, September ranked 4th of the twelve months by foreign nights. Against the average for September over the five preceding years, this month came in ahead by 26.1%.

United Kingdom was the largest source market with 19.3% of foreign hotel nights, and the top three markets together accounted for 46.6%. Hotel occupancy of 57.6% means that share of available rooms was sold across the month; this is typical of Iceland's low season, when many rural hotels close and demand concentrates in Reykjavík. Spending figures are foreign card turnover reported by the Central Bank and exclude cash and purchases made before arrival.

Foreign Overnight Stays by Source Market

The top source markets for September 2008, ranked by overnight stays:

RankMarketNights 2008Nights 2007ChangeShare
1United Kingdom18,96214,574+30.1%19.3%
2Germany15,40910,413+48.0%15.7%
3United States of America11,36712,591-9.7%11.6%
4Sweden8,8198,519+3.5%9.0%
5Denmark7,8837,137+10.5%8.0%
6Norway7,2877,699-5.4%7.4%
7Other European countries5,2043,715+40.1%5.3%
8Netherlands3,6414,127-11.8%3.7%
9France3,3172,785+19.1%3.4%
10Spain2,3333,197-27.0%2.4%

Hotel Occupancy by Region

Regional hotel occupancy rates for September 2008:

RegionOccupancy 2008Occupancy 2007Change
Reykjanes73.6%58.3%+15.3 pp
Capital Region67.0%66.8%+0.2 pp
Total57.6%55.7%+1.9 pp
East46.3%44.6%+1.7 pp
North45.2%40.3%+4.9 pp
South40.6%36.9%+3.7 pp
West & Westfjords31.9%31.3%+0.6 pp

Foreign Card Spending

Total foreign card turnover in September 2008 was 3,071.82 million ISK (3.07 billion ISK), compared to 2,460.04 million ISK in September 2007.

This represents a +24.9% year-over-year change.

Domestic Tourism

Icelandic residents recorded 24,326 overnight stays in hotels in September 2008, down 17.3% from 29,418 in 2007.

Data Sources

  • Overnight Stays: Statistics Iceland (Hagstofa Íslands) — foreign and domestic guest nights in registered hotels
  • Occupancy Rates: Statistics Iceland — room occupancy as % of available hotel capacity
  • Card Spending: Central Bank of Iceland (Seðlabanki Íslands) — foreign debit/credit card turnover

Explore Interactive Dashboards

See full time series and drill into the data:

Frequently Asked Questions

How many tourists visited Iceland in September 2008?

Foreign visitors recorded 98,101 overnight stays in hotels in Iceland during September 2008. This represents a +7.5% change compared to September 2007, when 91,218 nights were recorded.

What was Iceland's hotel occupancy rate in September 2008?

National hotel occupancy in Iceland was 57.6% in September 2008. This is up 1.9 percentage points from 55.7% in September 2007. Lower occupancy is typical for this time of year.

How much did tourists spend in Iceland in September 2008?

Foreign card spending totaled 3.1 billion ISK in September 2008, a +24.9% change year-over-year. This data from the Central Bank of Iceland tracks all foreign debit and credit card transactions in the country.

Which countries send the most tourists to Iceland?

In September 2008, the top source markets for Iceland tourism were: United Kingdom (19.3%), Germany (15.7%), United States of America (11.6%), Sweden (9.0%), Denmark (8.0%). The United States and United Kingdom consistently rank among Iceland's largest tourism markets.

What is the best time to visit Iceland?

Iceland offers unique experiences year-round. Summer (June-August) provides midnight sun, warmer weather, and access to highland roads. Winter (November-March) offers northern lights, ice caves, and snowy landscapes. September falls in the early autumn shoulder season, with the first northern lights appearances, making it a good balance of activities and smaller crowds.